71-Haight/Noriega

511: Chinese New Year Parade service alert 1 hour More...

Service info

  • The parade starts at 5:15 pm and continues until about 8 pm.
  • There will be extra service between Embarcadero and West Portal before and after.
  • Most reroutes begin at 3:00 pm. Some begin as early as 10:00 am and as late as just before the parade starts.
  • All reroutes continue until their full regular route is clear, as late as 11:00 pm.
  • Buses may not wait for their time at the downtown end due to traffic conditions, so be at your stop ahead of the schedule.
  • The 1, 30 and 45 routes use motor coaches in place of trolley buses.
  • Expect major traffic delays. Please allow extra time to reach your destination.
  • The parade starts on Market at 2nd, turns onto Kearny, then Post, Powell, back on Sutter, and north on Kearny to Jackson.
  • To plan a bus trip for during these hours, do not use the Trip Planner. Contact the San Francisco 311 Customer Service Center, or 511 from outside San Francisco. 311 is open 24/7.
  • The San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency (SFMTA) suggests that you use the Muni Metro to enter or leave the downtown area. The subway will remain open until nearly 1:00 am as usual.

Most downtown surface routes will need to reroute as follows. 

Line

Time Affected

Missed Stops or Service

Alternate Stops

F Market and Wharves

3:00 pm until clear
  • No historic streetcar service on Market Street
  • Market Street stops between 4th and Steuart
  • Bus substitution between Castro and Steuart
  • Toward Fisherman's Wharf, use 14-Mission stops on Mission at 3rd, 2nd or Fremont
  • Toward the Castro, use 14-Mission stops on Mission between Spear and 2nd 
  • Transfer between bus and streetcar on Don Chee Way

California cable car to Financial District

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service on California between Stockton and Battery
  • No historic cable car service
  • All service will be provided by a substitute bus
  • Walk  downhill  (steep) from California and Stockton to reach un-served stops west of Kearny
  • Use 10-Route stops on Broadway between Stockton and Sansome for relatively level walking 

California cable car to Van Ness

3:00 pm until clear
  • No Service on California between Sansome and Powell
  • All service will be provided by a substitute bus
  • Use 10-Route stop on Pacific after Mason for relatively level walking

Powell cable cars

3:00 pm until clear
  • No Service south of Washington
  • Powell-Hyde customers: use Route 27 or 30 to get near Market and Powell
  • Powell-Mason customers: use Route 30 to get near Market and Powell
  • Use the California Cable Car bus on Powell to get between California and Jackson

1 California to Downtown

3:00 pm until clear
  • Clay and Stockton
  • Clay and Grant
  • Clay and Kearny
  • Clay and Montgomery
  • Clay and Sansome
  • Stockton at Washington, temporary stop
  • Clay and Front

1 California to Richmond District

3:00 pm until clear
  • Sacramento and Sansome
  • Sacramento and Montgomery
  • Sacramento and Kearny
  • Sacramento and Grant
  • Sacramento and Stockton
  • Sacramento and Battery
  • Stockton at Sacramento, 30 Route stop
2 Clement to Downtown 3:00 pm until clear
  • Post and: Taylor. Powell, Grant, Montgomery
  • All Market Street stops
  • Spear and Market
  • Post and Jones
  • Sutter and Taylor
  • For downtown, take 47 or 49 route south at Van Ness and transfer to the Muni Metro subway at Market

2 Clement to Richmond District

3:00 pm until clear
  • All Market Street stops
  • Sutter and: Sansome, Kearny, Stockton, Powell, Mason
  • Sutter and Taylor
  • From downtown, take the Muni Metro subway to Van Ness, then take 47 or 49 route north to Sutter and transfer to the 2 Route
3 Jackson to Downtown 3:00 pm until clear
  • Post and: Larkin, Hyde, Leavenworth, Jones, Taylor, Powell, Grant
  • Kearny and Sutter
  • Bush and Montgomery
  • Sansome and Sutter
  • Sutter and Sansome
  • Post and Polk.
  • Sutter and Larkin
  • For lower Nob Hill, transfer to the 2 Clement
  • For downtown, take 47 or 49 route south at Van Ness and transfer to the Muni Metro subway at Market

3 Jackson to Richmond District

3:00 pm until clear
  • Sutter and: Sansome, Kearny, Stockton, Powell, Mason, Taylor, Jones, Leavenworth, Hyde
  • Sutter and Larkin
  • From lower Nob Hill, take the 2 Clement from Sutter and Taylor, then transfer to 3 at Larkin
  • From downtown, take the Muni Metro subway to Van Ness, then take 47 or 49 route north to Sutter and transfer to the 3 Route

5 Fulton to Downtown

3:00 pm until clear
  • McAllister and Leavenworth
  • No service on Market
  • No service east of 4th Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Mission between 8th and 4th

5 Fulton to Ocean Beach

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 3rd Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market and Grant
  • Outbound buses may leave ahead of schedule

6 Parnassus to Downtown

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service on Market east of 8th
  • No service east of 4th Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Mission between 8th and 4th

6 Parnassus to Sunset District

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 3rd Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market and Grant
  • Outbound buses may leave ahead of schedule

8X Bayshore Express inbound to North Beach

3:00 pm until clear
  • No stops on regular route between Mission and Broadway
  • 3rd at Howard
  • Embarcadero at Mission, temporary stop
  • Columbus and Broadway

8X Bayshore Express outbound to City College

3:00 pm until clear
  • No stops on regular route between Green and Mission
  • Columbus after Stockton, 41-Route stop
  • Broadway after Columbus, 10-Route stop
  • Embarcadero and Market, temporary stop
  • 5th after Howard
9 San Bruno to Downtown 10:00 am until clear
  • Market and 3rd
  • Market and New Montgomery
  • 2nd and Stevenson
  • Market and 4th

9 San Bruno to Visitacion Valley

10:00 am until clear
  • 2nd and Stevenson
  • Market and Kearny
  • Market at Stockton
10 Townsend and 12 Folsom/Pacific to Russian Hill early reroute 10:00 am until 3:00 pm

 

  • 30-Route stops on 3rd and: Folsom, Howard, Mission
  • Pacific and Powell
10 Townsend and 12 Folsom/Pacific to Russian Hill later reroute 3:00 pm until clear
  • 2nd and: Folsom, Howard, Stevenson
  • Sansome and: Sutter, Pine, Sacramento, Washington
  • Pacific and: Sansome, Montgomery, Kearny, Grant, Stockton, Powell
  • After the parade, see the reroute for the Chinese Community Street Fair
  • 2nd and Harrison (10 Route only)
  • Folsom and 3rd (12 Route only)
  • Embarcadero at Market (Ferry Building), temporary stop
  • Pacific and Powell
10 Townsend to San Francisco General Hospital and 12 Folsom/Pacific to the Mission District early reroute 10:00 am until 3:00 pm
  • Sansome and Sutter
  • 2nd and Stevenson, Howard, Folsom
  • Sansome and California
  • 2nd and Harrison
10 Townsend to San Francisco General Hospital and 12 Folsom/Pacific to the Mission District later reroute 3:00 pm until clear
  • Battery and Broadway
  • Sansome and: Clay, California, Sutter
  • 2nd and Stevenson, Howard, Folsom
  • Broadway and Sansome
  • Embarcadero at Market, Justin Herman Plaza, temporary stop
  • 2nd and Harrison
14 Mission to Ferry 10:00 am until clear
  • No service east of 4th
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Use 14L Mission Limited
14 Mission to Daly City 10:00 am until clear
  • No service east of 3rd
  • If conditions require, there may be no service east of 11th
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Use 14L Mission Limited
14L Mission Limited to Ferry

10:00 am until clear

  • Mission and Fremont
  • Main and Market
  • Market and Steuart
  • Mission and Main
  • Mission and 2nd
  • Mission at 1st, outbound stop
14L Mission Limited to Daly City

10:00 am until clear

  • Mission and Main
  • Mission and Beale
  • Mission at 1st

21 Hayes inbound toward downtown

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service on Market east of 8th
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • 14-route stops on Mission between 7th and 4th
21 Hayes outbound toward Golden Gate Park 3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 3rd
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market and Grant

30 Stockton to Caltrain

3:00 pm until clear
  • Stockton and Sutter
  • Stockton between Clay and Sacramento
  • Mason and Geary

30 Stockton to Marina District, early reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • Kearny and Geary
  • Sutter and Kearny
  • Stockton and Sutter
  • Stockton between Sacramento and Clay
  • Market at Powell, 5-Route stop
  • Stockton at Washington, temporary stop
31 Balboa to Downtown 3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 4th Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market between 5th and 4th

31 Balboa to Ocean Beach

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 4th Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market and Grant
38/38L Geary/Geary Limited to Downtown eary reroute Before 3:00 pm
  • None
  • None

38/38L Geary/Geary Limited to Downtown later reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • O'Farrell and Powell
  • O'Farrell and Grant
  • Market and 3rd
  • Market and 1st
  • Beale between Market and Mission
  • Mason and Ellis, 27 Route stop
  • Mission and: 4th, 3rd, 2nd, Fremont; 14 Route stops toward Ferry.
  • Beale at Howard
38/38L Geary/Geary Limited to Richmond District, early reroute 10:00 am to 3:00 pm
  • Main and Howard
  • Beale and Howard, stop island

38/38L Geary/Geary Limited to Richmond District, later reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • Main and Howard
  • Fremont and Market
  • Market and: Sansome, Montgomery
  • Geary and: Kearny, Stockton
  • Beale at Howard, inbound 38 stop island
  • 14-Route stops on Mission at 1st, 2nd
  • Geary and Powell

45 Union/Stockton to Caltrain

Shortly before parade starts
  • Stockton and Sutter
  • Stockton between Clay and Sacramento
  • Mason and Geary

45 Union/Stockton to the Presidio, early reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • Kearny and Geary
  • Sutter and Kearny
  • Stockton and Sutter
  • Stockton between Sacramento and Clay
  • Market at Powell, 5-Route stop
  • Stockton at Washington, temporary stop
71 Haight/Noriega to Downtown 3:00 pm until clear
  • Market between 4th and 3rd
  • Market and 3rd
  • Market and 1st
  • Beale between Market and Mission
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market between 5th and 4th
  • Mission and: 4th, 3rd, 2nd, Fremont; 14 Route stops toward Ferry
  • Beale at Howard, stop island
71 Haight/Noriega to Sunset District, early reroute 10 pm to 3:00 pm
  • Main and Howard
  • Beale and Howard, stop island

71 Haight/Noriega to Sunset District, later reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • Main and Howard
  • Market and: Battery, 2nd, Kearny, Stockton, Cyril Magnin
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Beale at Howard, inbound stop island
  • 5th after Mission, 27 Route stop
  • Market at Taylor, stop island

76X Marin Headlands Express inbound toward downtown

3:00 pm until end of service

 

  • Post and Powell
  • Post and Grant
  • Kearny and Sutter
  • Bush and Montgomery
  • Sansome and Sutter
  • Sutter and Sansome
  • Post and Jones
  • Sutter and Mason, 2-Route  outbound stop, except last trip

76X Marin Headlands Express outbound toward Marin County

3:00 pm until end of service

  • Sutter and: Sansome, Kearny, Stockton
  • Sutter and Mason, 2-Route outbound stop

Traffic

There will be the following street closures starting at 3:00 pm:

  • GEARY:  Kearny to Grant;  
  • POST:  Kearny to Mason;
  • POWELL: Geary to Bush;
  • SUTTER:  Mason to Kearny;
  • KEARNY:  Geary to Columbus/Pacific;
  • STOCKTON:  Sacramento to Sutter 

 


511: February and March 2015 Minor Construction 2 weeks ago More...
Updated Feb. 6 to add N, NX, N-Owl, 49.
 
Some Muni stops will be moved or missed for construction beginning early February 2015:
 
  • N Judah, NX Judah Express, N Owl stop on Judah St. & 28th, February 9-March 31
  • 14 Mission stop on Mission & 7th, February 3-4
  • 19 Polk stops on Evans, February 2-13
  • 33 Stanyan stop on 18th & Church, February 3
  • 44 O’Shaughnessy stop on Silver & Mission, February 9-27
  • 49 Van Ness/Mission stop on Ocean & Mission, February 9-13

N Judah, NX Judah Express, N Owl stop on Judah St. & 28th

Monday, February 9, through Tuesday, March 31, 2015
At all times

The inbound stop at Judah & 28th will be temporarily moved to Judah & 27th.

14 Mission stop on Mission & 7th

Tuesday, February 3, through Wednesday, February 4, 2015
from 9:00 am until 3:00 pm each day
 
The inbound bus stop on Mission & 7th, will be temporarily relocated 100’ east of the existing stop

19 POLK STOPS ON EVANS

Monday, February 2, through Friday, February 13, 2015
from 7:00 am until 5:00 pm each weekday

Inbound toward Fisherman's Wharf

Missed Stops: Evans & Keith, Evans & US Post Office

Alternate Stops: Middle Point & Acacia, Evans & Mendell

Outbound toward Hunters Point

Missed Stops: Evans & Mendell, Evans & US Post Office, Evans & Keith, Evans & Middle Point

Temporary Stop: Mendell after Evans, Jennings at Evans

33 Stanyan stop on 18th & Church

Tuesday, February 3, 2015

The bus stops in both directions on 18th & Church will be temporarily relocated 150 feet east of the existing stop.

44 O’Shaughnessy stop on Silver & Mission

Monday, February 9, through Friday, February 27, 2015
At all times

Bus stops in both directions on Silver & Mission will be temporarily moved 120 feet east of the existing stops.

49 Van Ness/Mission stop on Ocean & Mission

Monday, February 9, through Friday, February 13, 2015
All times

The outbound (toward City College) bus stop on Ocean & Mission will be temporarily moved to Ocean & Persia.

2 Clement and 3 Jackson 

Wednesday, February 25, through Friday, February 27, 2015

The bus stop at Sutter & Powell Streets, will be temporarily relocated 100’ west of the existing stop from 9 am to 3 pm.

16X Noriega Express, 71 Haight/Noriega and 71L Haight/Noriega Limited

Wednesday, February 25, through Saturday, February 28, 2015

The outbound bus stop on Noriega Street and 31st Avenue, will be temporarily relocated across the street from 7:00 am to 5:00 pm daily.

 

24 Divisadero

Thursday, February 26, through Saturday, March 7, 2015

The bus stops on Castro and Duboce Streets will be temporarily relocated 80 feet south of the existing stop for all hours of service. 

44 O’Shaughnessy and 52 Excelsior

Thursday, February 26 through Thursday, March 12, 2015

The stop at Silver Avenue and Alemany Boulevard, will be temporarily relocated 50’ east of the existing stop for all hours of service.   

M Ocean View

Friday, February 27 through Friday, March 13, 2015 for all hours of service

The stop on Randolph and Bright streets will be temporarily relocated to Randolph and Head streets during all hours of service. 

24 Divisadero towards Pacific Heights

Saturday, February 28, from 7:00am until 4:00pm

The bus stop on Divisadero and Oak Streets, will be temporarily relocated, 50’ south of the existing stop during the above hours of service. 

24 DIVISADERO towards Bayview District

Saturday, February 28, from 7:00am until 5:00pm

The bus stops on Divisadero and Haight Streets, will be temporarily relocated 50’ south of the existing stop during the above hours of service. 

8X, 8BX, 54 Felton, and 91 Owl outbound

Friday, February 27, through Tuesday, March 31, 2015

The outbound stop for the 8X, 8BX and 91 must use caution crossing Moscow Street on Geneva Avenue, for all hours of service.

The 54 Fulton via regular route to Moscow Street and Amazon Avenue, then right on Amazon Avenue, left on Athens Street and right on Geneva to regular route for all hours of service.

Missed Stop:             Geneva Avenue and Moscow Street
Temporary Stop:     Athens Street and Geneva Avenue

55 16th Street Outbound

Monday, March 2, through Friday, March 20, 2015 from 7:00am Until 5:00pm 

Regular route 16th and 4th Streets, then via left on 4th Street, right on Mission Bay South Bloulevard to regular route.

Stops Missed:  3rd Street and Gene Friend Way Mission Bay North and 3rd Street

Alternate Stop:  Mission Bay South and 3rd Street

24 Divisadero towards Bayview District

Monday, March 2, from 7:00am until 12:00pm

The bus stop on Cortland Avenue and Folsom Street will be temporarily relocated. Bording will be before crossing Folsom Street during the above hours of service. 

29 Sunset towards Baker Beach

Friday, March 6, from 8:00am to 4:00pm

The bus stop on Garfield and Vernon Streets will be temporarily relocated to Garfield and Arch Streets.  One block east of the existing stop.

 

 


511: Lower Market construction, July 22, 2014, through summer 2015 July 2014 More...

Muni will move stops or reroute for several lower Market Street routes due to construction during all hours of service.

Only inbound service to downtown is affected.

2-Clement, 6-Parnassus, 21-Hayes, 31-Balboa, K-Owl, L-OWL, M-Owl, Metro Bus Shuttle

Missed Stops:

Alternate Stop:

Market & First (boarding island)

Market & First (curb stop)

Market & Beale

Mission & Fremont

Spear & Market

Mission & Main (temporary nearside)

5-Fulton, 5L-Fulton Limited, 38-Geary, 38L-Geary Limited, 71-Haight-Noriega, 71L-Haight-Noriega Limited

Missed Stops:

Alternate Stop:

Market & First (curb stop)

Market & First (boarding island)

 9-San Bruno, 9L-San Bruno Limited

When the 9 and 9L Routes continue past 2nd Street, the following stop will be missed.

Missed Stops:

Alternate Stop:

Spear & Market

Market & Steuart (Inbound 14 stop)

 



Live map © 2014 NextBus Inc.
View 71-Haight/Noriega in a larger map
Stop Stop ID NextBus Live Data
Ortega St & 48th Ave 15828 Live Data
47th Ave & Noriega St 13605 Live Data
Noriega St & 46th Ave 15762 Live Data
Noriega St & 45th Ave 15760 Live Data
Noriega St & 43rd Ave 15758 Live Data
Noriega St & 41st Ave 15756 Live Data
Noriega St & 39th Ave 15754 Live Data
Noriega St & Sunset Blvd 15765 Live Data
Noriega St & 34th Ave 15752 Live Data
Noriega St & 31st Ave 15748 Live Data
Noriega St & 29th Ave 15746 Live Data
Noriega St & 27th Ave 15744 Live Data
Noriega St & 25th Ave 15742 Live Data
22nd Ave & Noriega St 13431 Live Data
22nd Ave & Moraga St 13430 Live Data
22nd Ave & Lawton St 13428 Live Data
22nd Ave & Kirkham St 13427 Live Data
22nd Ave & Judah St 13426 Live Data
22nd Ave & Irving St 13425 Live Data
22nd Ave & Lincoln Way 13429 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 21st Ave 15311 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 19TH AVE 17186 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 17th Ave 15307 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 15th Ave 15305 Live Data
Lincoln Way & Funston Ave 15327 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 11th Ave 15303 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 9th Ave 15301 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 7th Ave 15299 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 5th Ave 15297 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 3rd Ave 15295 Live Data
Lincoln Way & Arguello Blvd 15325 Live Data
Frederick St & Willard St 14720 Live Data
Stanyan St & Frederick St 16478 Live Data
Haight St & Stanyan St 14963 Live Data
Haight St & Cole St 14949 Live Data
Haight St & Clayton St 14947 Live Data
Haight St & Masonic Ave 14958 Live Data
Haight St & Buena Vista West Ave 14944 Live Data
Haight St & Buena Vista East Ave 14943 Live Data
Haight St & Divisadero St 14951 Live Data
Haight St & Pierce St 14961 Live Data
Haight St & Fillmore St 14953 Live Data
Haight St & Buchanan St 14942 Live Data
Laguna St & Haight St 15259 Live Data
Page St & Octavia Blvd 17421 Live Data
Page St & Franklin St 15860 Live Data
Market St & South Van Ness Ave 15692 Live Data
Market St & 9th St 15652 Live Data
Market St & 8th St 15651 Live Data
Market St & 7th St 15649 Live Data
Market St & 6th St 15648 Live Data
Market St & 5th St 15646 Live Data
Market St & 4th St 15644 Live Data
Market St & 4th St 15642 Live Data
Market St & 3rd St 15641 Live Data
Market St & 1st St 15638 Live Data
Beale St & Mission St 13089 Live Data
Beale St. & Howard St. 17619 Live Data
Stop Stop ID NextBus Live Data
Mission St & Beale St 15579 Live Data
Fremont St & Market St 14725 Live Data
Market St & Battery St 15657 Live Data
Market St & 2nd St 15639 Live Data
Market St & Kearny St 15678 Live Data
Market St & Stockton St 15694 Live Data
Market St & 5th St 15655 Live Data
Market St & Taylor St 15695 Live Data
Market St & 7th St 15656 Live Data
Market St & Hyde St 15676 Live Data
Market St & Larkin St 15680 Live Data
Market St & Van Ness Ave 15696 Live Data
Haight St & Gough St 14954 Live Data
Haight St & Octavia St 14959 Live Data
Haight St & Laguna St 14955 Live Data
Haight St & Buchanan St 14941 Live Data
Haight St & Fillmore St 14952 Live Data
Haight St & Pierce St 14960 Live Data
Haight St & Divisadero St 14950 Live Data
Haight St & Baker St 14940 Live Data
Haight St & Central Ave 14945 Live Data
Haight St & Masonic Ave 14957 Live Data
Haight St & Clayton St 14946 Live Data
Haight St & Cole St 14948 Live Data
Haight St & Stanyan St 14962 Live Data
Stanyan St & Waller St 16483 Live Data
Frederick St & Stanyan St 14718 Live Data
Frederick St & Willard St 14719 Live Data
Frederick St & Arguello Blvd 14714 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 5th Ave 15296 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 7th Ave 15298 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 9th Ave 15300 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 11th Ave 15302 Live Data
Lincoln Way & Funston Ave 15326 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 15th Ave 15304 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 17th Ave 15306 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 19th Ave 15309 Live Data
Lincoln Way & 21st Ave 15310 Live Data
23rd Ave & Lincoln Way 13445 Live Data
23rd Ave & Irving St 13441 Live Data
23rd Ave & Judah St 13442 Live Data
23rd Ave & Kirkham St 13443 Live Data
23rd Ave & Lawton St 13444 Live Data
23rd Ave & Moraga St 13446 Live Data
23rd Ave & Noriega St 13447 Live Data
Noriega St & 24th Ave 15741 Live Data
Noriega St & 28th Ave 15745 Live Data
Noriega St & 30th Ave 15747 Live Data
Noriega St & 34th Ave 15751 Live Data
Noriega St & Sunset Blvd 15764 Live Data
Noriega St & 38th Ave 15753 Live Data
Noriega St & 40th Ave 15755 Live Data
Noriega St & 42nd Ave 15757 Live Data
Noriega St & 44th Ave 15759 Live Data
Noriega St & 46th Ave 15761 Live Data
Noriega St & 48th Ave 15763 Live Data
The 71 Route downtown terminal is moved to the Transbay Temporary Terminal during construction of the new Transbay Terminal.

INBOUND

Ortega and 48th Avenue via Ortega, 47th Avenue, Noriega, 22nd Avenue, Lincoln Way, Frederick, Stanyan, Haight, Market (uses curb stops), Beale, to Transbay Temporary Terminal island stop drop-off after Howard.

OUTBOUND

From Transbay Temporary Terminal island stop pick-up on Main before Howard via Main, Market (uses island stops), Haight, Stanyan, Frederick, Lincoln Way, 23rd Avenue, Noriega, Great Highway, Ortega to 48th Avenue.

The outbound runs express from Transbay Temporary Terminal to next stop, on Market at Battery.

For weekday peak direction service, see 71L Route.

Related current projects

Related past projects