5-Fulton

511: Chinese New Year Parade service alert 10 hours More...

Service info

  • The parade starts at 5:15 pm and continues until about 8 pm.
  • There will be extra service between Embarcadero and West Portal before and after.
  • Most reroutes begin at 3:00 pm. Some begin as early as 10:00 am and as late as just before the parade starts.
  • All reroutes continue until their full regular route is clear, as late as 11:00 pm.
  • Buses may not wait for their time at the downtown end due to traffic conditions, so be at your stop ahead of the schedule.
  • The 1, 30 and 45 routes use motor coaches in place of trolley buses.
  • Expect major traffic delays. Please allow extra time to reach your destination.
  • The parade starts on Market at 2nd, turns onto Kearny, then Post, Powell, back on Sutter, and north on Kearny to Jackson.
  • To plan a bus trip for during these hours, do not use the Trip Planner. Contact the San Francisco 311 Customer Service Center, or 511 from outside San Francisco. 311 is open 24/7.
  • The San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency (SFMTA) suggests that you use the Muni Metro to enter or leave the downtown area. The subway will remain open until nearly 1:00 am as usual.

Most downtown surface routes will need to reroute as follows. 

Line

Time Affected

Missed Stops or Service

Alternate Stops

F Market and Wharves

3:00 pm until clear
  • No historic streetcar service on Market Street
  • Market Street stops between 4th and Steuart
  • Bus substitution between Castro and Steuart
  • Toward Fisherman's Wharf, use 14-Mission stops on Mission at 3rd, 2nd or Fremont
  • Toward the Castro, use 14-Mission stops on Mission between Spear and 2nd 
  • Transfer between bus and streetcar on Don Chee Way

California cable car to Financial District

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service on California between Stockton and Battery
  • No historic cable car service
  • All service will be provided by a substitute bus
  • Walk  downhill  (steep) from California and Stockton to reach un-served stops west of Kearny
  • Use 10-Route stops on Broadway between Stockton and Sansome for relatively level walking 

California cable car to Van Ness

3:00 pm until clear
  • No Service on California between Sansome and Powell
  • All service will be provided by a substitute bus
  • Use 10-Route stop on Pacific after Mason for relatively level walking

Powell cable cars

3:00 pm until clear
  • No Service south of Washington
  • Powell-Hyde customers: use Route 27 or 30 to get near Market and Powell
  • Powell-Mason customers: use Route 30 to get near Market and Powell
  • Use the California Cable Car bus on Powell to get between California and Jackson

1 California to Downtown

3:00 pm until clear
  • Clay and Stockton
  • Clay and Grant
  • Clay and Kearny
  • Clay and Montgomery
  • Clay and Sansome
  • Stockton at Washington, temporary stop
  • Clay and Front

1 California to Richmond District

3:00 pm until clear
  • Sacramento and Sansome
  • Sacramento and Montgomery
  • Sacramento and Kearny
  • Sacramento and Grant
  • Sacramento and Stockton
  • Sacramento and Battery
  • Stockton at Sacramento, 30 Route stop
2 Clement to Downtown 3:00 pm until clear
  • Post and: Taylor. Powell, Grant, Montgomery
  • All Market Street stops
  • Spear and Market
  • Post and Jones
  • Sutter and Taylor
  • For downtown, take 47 or 49 route south at Van Ness and transfer to the Muni Metro subway at Market

2 Clement to Richmond District

3:00 pm until clear
  • All Market Street stops
  • Sutter and: Sansome, Kearny, Stockton, Powell, Mason
  • Sutter and Taylor
  • From downtown, take the Muni Metro subway to Van Ness, then take 47 or 49 route north to Sutter and transfer to the 2 Route
3 Jackson to Downtown 3:00 pm until clear
  • Post and: Larkin, Hyde, Leavenworth, Jones, Taylor, Powell, Grant
  • Kearny and Sutter
  • Bush and Montgomery
  • Sansome and Sutter
  • Sutter and Sansome
  • Post and Polk.
  • Sutter and Larkin
  • For lower Nob Hill, transfer to the 2 Clement
  • For downtown, take 47 or 49 route south at Van Ness and transfer to the Muni Metro subway at Market

3 Jackson to Richmond District

3:00 pm until clear
  • Sutter and: Sansome, Kearny, Stockton, Powell, Mason, Taylor, Jones, Leavenworth, Hyde
  • Sutter and Larkin
  • From lower Nob Hill, take the 2 Clement from Sutter and Taylor, then transfer to 3 at Larkin
  • From downtown, take the Muni Metro subway to Van Ness, then take 47 or 49 route north to Sutter and transfer to the 3 Route

5 Fulton to Downtown

3:00 pm until clear
  • McAllister and Leavenworth
  • No service on Market
  • No service east of 4th Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Mission between 8th and 4th

5 Fulton to Ocean Beach

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 3rd Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market and Grant
  • Outbound buses may leave ahead of schedule

6 Parnassus to Downtown

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service on Market east of 8th
  • No service east of 4th Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Mission between 8th and 4th

6 Parnassus to Sunset District

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 3rd Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market and Grant
  • Outbound buses may leave ahead of schedule

8X Bayshore Express inbound to North Beach

3:00 pm until clear
  • No stops on regular route between Mission and Broadway
  • 3rd at Howard
  • Embarcadero at Mission, temporary stop
  • Columbus and Broadway

8X Bayshore Express outbound to City College

3:00 pm until clear
  • No stops on regular route between Green and Mission
  • Columbus after Stockton, 41-Route stop
  • Broadway after Columbus, 10-Route stop
  • Embarcadero and Market, temporary stop
  • 5th after Howard
9 San Bruno to Downtown 10:00 am until clear
  • Market and 3rd
  • Market and New Montgomery
  • 2nd and Stevenson
  • Market and 4th

9 San Bruno to Visitacion Valley

10:00 am until clear
  • 2nd and Stevenson
  • Market and Kearny
  • Market at Stockton
10 Townsend and 12 Folsom/Pacific to Russian Hill early reroute 10:00 am until 3:00 pm

 

  • 30-Route stops on 3rd and: Folsom, Howard, Mission
  • Pacific and Powell
10 Townsend and 12 Folsom/Pacific to Russian Hill later reroute 3:00 pm until clear
  • 2nd and: Folsom, Howard, Stevenson
  • Sansome and: Sutter, Pine, Sacramento, Washington
  • Pacific and: Sansome, Montgomery, Kearny, Grant, Stockton, Powell
  • After the parade, see the reroute for the Chinese Community Street Fair
  • 2nd and Harrison (10 Route only)
  • Folsom and 3rd (12 Route only)
  • Embarcadero at Market (Ferry Building), temporary stop
  • Pacific and Powell
10 Townsend to San Francisco General Hospital and 12 Folsom/Pacific to the Mission District early reroute 10:00 am until 3:00 pm
  • Sansome and Sutter
  • 2nd and Stevenson, Howard, Folsom
  • Sansome and California
  • 2nd and Harrison
10 Townsend to San Francisco General Hospital and 12 Folsom/Pacific to the Mission District later reroute 3:00 pm until clear
  • Battery and Broadway
  • Sansome and: Clay, California, Sutter
  • 2nd and Stevenson, Howard, Folsom
  • Broadway and Sansome
  • Embarcadero at Market, Justin Herman Plaza, temporary stop
  • 2nd and Harrison
14 Mission to Ferry 10:00 am until clear
  • No service east of 4th
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Use 14L Mission Limited
14 Mission to Daly City 10:00 am until clear
  • No service east of 3rd
  • If conditions require, there may be no service east of 11th
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Use 14L Mission Limited
14L Mission Limited to Ferry

10:00 am until clear

  • Mission and Fremont
  • Main and Market
  • Market and Steuart
  • Mission and Main
  • Mission and 2nd
  • Mission at 1st, outbound stop
14L Mission Limited to Daly City

10:00 am until clear

  • Mission and Main
  • Mission and Beale
  • Mission at 1st

21 Hayes inbound toward downtown

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service on Market east of 8th
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • 14-route stops on Mission between 7th and 4th
21 Hayes outbound toward Golden Gate Park 3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 3rd
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market and Grant

30 Stockton to Caltrain

3:00 pm until clear
  • Stockton and Sutter
  • Stockton between Clay and Sacramento
  • Mason and Geary

30 Stockton to Marina District, early reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • Kearny and Geary
  • Sutter and Kearny
  • Stockton and Sutter
  • Stockton between Sacramento and Clay
  • Market at Powell, 5-Route stop
  • Stockton at Washington, temporary stop
31 Balboa to Downtown 3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 4th Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market between 5th and 4th

31 Balboa to Ocean Beach

3:00 pm until clear
  • No service east of 4th Street
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market and Grant
38/38L Geary/Geary Limited to Downtown eary reroute Before 3:00 pm
  • None
  • None

38/38L Geary/Geary Limited to Downtown later reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • O'Farrell and Powell
  • O'Farrell and Grant
  • Market and 3rd
  • Market and 1st
  • Beale between Market and Mission
  • Mason and Ellis, 27 Route stop
  • Mission and: 4th, 3rd, 2nd, Fremont; 14 Route stops toward Ferry.
  • Beale at Howard
38/38L Geary/Geary Limited to Richmond District, early reroute 10:00 am to 3:00 pm
  • Main and Howard
  • Beale and Howard, stop island

38/38L Geary/Geary Limited to Richmond District, later reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • Main and Howard
  • Fremont and Market
  • Market and: Sansome, Montgomery
  • Geary and: Kearny, Stockton
  • Beale at Howard, inbound 38 stop island
  • 14-Route stops on Mission at 1st, 2nd
  • Geary and Powell

45 Union/Stockton to Caltrain

Shortly before parade starts
  • Stockton and Sutter
  • Stockton between Clay and Sacramento
  • Mason and Geary

45 Union/Stockton to the Presidio, early reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • Kearny and Geary
  • Sutter and Kearny
  • Stockton and Sutter
  • Stockton between Sacramento and Clay
  • Market at Powell, 5-Route stop
  • Stockton at Washington, temporary stop
71 Haight/Noriega to Downtown 3:00 pm until clear
  • Market between 4th and 3rd
  • Market and 3rd
  • Market and 1st
  • Beale between Market and Mission
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Market between 5th and 4th
  • Mission and: 4th, 3rd, 2nd, Fremont; 14 Route stops toward Ferry
  • Beale at Howard, stop island
71 Haight/Noriega to Sunset District, early reroute 10 pm to 3:00 pm
  • Main and Howard
  • Beale and Howard, stop island

71 Haight/Noriega to Sunset District, later reroute

3:00 pm until clear
  • Main and Howard
  • Market and: Battery, 2nd, Kearny, Stockton, Cyril Magnin
  • There may be additional reroutes if streets in the parade area become too congested - contact 311
  • Beale at Howard, inbound stop island
  • 5th after Mission, 27 Route stop
  • Market at Taylor, stop island

76X Marin Headlands Express inbound toward downtown

3:00 pm until end of service

 

  • Post and Powell
  • Post and Grant
  • Kearny and Sutter
  • Bush and Montgomery
  • Sansome and Sutter
  • Sutter and Sansome
  • Post and Jones
  • Sutter and Mason, 2-Route  outbound stop, except last trip

76X Marin Headlands Express outbound toward Marin County

3:00 pm until end of service

  • Sutter and: Sansome, Kearny, Stockton
  • Sutter and Mason, 2-Route outbound stop

Traffic

There will be the following street closures starting at 3:00 pm:

  • GEARY:  Kearny to Grant;  
  • POST:  Kearny to Mason;
  • POWELL: Geary to Bush;
  • SUTTER:  Mason to Kearny;
  • KEARNY:  Geary to Columbus/Pacific;
  • STOCKTON:  Sacramento to Sutter 

 


511: Minor construction starting in early March, 2015 December 1969 More...

Minor construction starting in early March, 2015.

38 Geary INBOUND TOWARDS DOWNTOWN and 38L Geary Limited inbound towards The Transbay Terminal

Saturday, March 7, at 7:00 am until Monday, March 9, 2015 at 3:00 pm

The bus stops on Geary Boulevard and Divisadero streets, will be temporarily relocated 50’ west of the existing stop during the above hours of service. 

5 Fulton and the 5L Fulton Limited inbound towards downtown and outbound towards Ocean Beach
 

Monday, March 9, through Thursday, April 2, 2015 for all hours of service

Inbound:  The bus stop on Fulton street and 30th Avenue will be temporarily relocated 50’ east of the existing stop for all hours of service.
Outbound:  The bus stop on Fulton street and 36th Avenue will be temporarily relocated 50’ east of the existing stop for all hours of service.

83X Mid Market Express inbound towards 9th and Market

Monday, March 9, through Thursday, March 12, 2015 from 9:00 am until 4:00 pm each day

The bus stop on 9th and Market streets, will be temporarily discontinued during the above hours of service. 


511: Sunday Streets Embarcadero December 1969 More...

The 39 Route will reroute for Sunday Streets Embarcadero. Other area bus routes and rail lines may be delayed. There are street closures.

 Sunday Streets event routes are open to pedestrians and bicyclists and will be available for recreational activities. Event times are from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m.; street closures are from 10:30 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. These events are free to all participants. 

Due to street closures as part of the Sunday Streets program Muni will be subject to delays.

Service Changes by Route and Direction
Routes Affected Stops Affected Alternate Stops

39 Coit inbound toward Fisherman’s Wharf

None

None

39 Coit outbound toward Coit Tower

 

 

  • The Embarcadero and Stockton (#14530)
  • Powell and Beach (#16046)
  • North Point and Stockton (#15471)
  • Powell and North Point (#16066)

f-mARKET/wHARVES 

Possible delays between Don Chee Way and Powell Streets

K/T Third street 

Possible delays on King/Embarcadero

Traffic

Street closure information in effect from 10:30 am to 4:30 pm:

Northbound Embarcadero: King  & Powell

Stockton: Beach & Jefferson

Kearny:  Bay & Embarcadero 

Northbound King: 3rd & Northbound Embarcadero

3rd St (Northbound lanes only): King & 4th

Terry Francois Blvd: 3rd & Mariposa

Mission Rock: 3rd & Terry Francois

China Basin: 3rd & Terry Francois;

Mission Bay North: 3rd & Terry Francois 


511: Lower Market construction, July 22, 2014, through summer 2015 July 2014 More...

Muni will move stops or reroute for several lower Market Street routes due to construction during all hours of service.

Only inbound service to downtown is affected.

2-Clement, 6-Parnassus, 21-Hayes, 31-Balboa, K-Owl, L-OWL, M-Owl, Metro Bus Shuttle

Missed Stops:

Alternate Stop:

Market & First (boarding island)

Market & First (curb stop)

Market & Beale

Mission & Fremont

Spear & Market

Mission & Main (temporary nearside)

5-Fulton, 5L-Fulton Limited, 38-Geary, 38L-Geary Limited, 71-Haight-Noriega, 71L-Haight-Noriega Limited

Missed Stops:

Alternate Stop:

Market & First (curb stop)

Market & First (boarding island)

 9-San Bruno, 9L-San Bruno Limited

When the 9 and 9L Routes continue past 2nd Street, the following stop will be missed.

Missed Stops:

Alternate Stop:

Spear & Market

Market & Steuart (Inbound 14 stop)

 



Live map © 2014 NextBus Inc.
View 5-Fulton in a larger map
Stop Stop ID NextBus Live Data
Cabrillo St & La Playa St 13927 Live Data
La Playa St & Cabrillo St 14843 Live Data
Fulton St & La Playa St 14228 Live Data
Fulton St & 46th Ave 14222 Live Data
Fulton St & 43rd Ave 14220 Live Data
Fulton St & 40th Ave 14218 Live Data
Fulton St & 37th Ave 14215 Live Data
Fulton St & 36th Ave 14214 Live Data
Fulton St & 33rd Ave 14212 Live Data
Fulton St & 30th Ave 14753 Live Data
Fulton St & 28th Ave 14751 Live Data
Fulton St & 25th Ave 14749 Live Data
Fulton St & 22nd Ave 14747 Live Data
Fulton St & 20th Ave 14745 Live Data
Fulton St & 18th Ave 14743 Live Data
Fulton St & 16th Ave 14741 Live Data
Fulton St & Park Presidio Blvd 14232 Live Data
Fulton St & 12th Ave 14739 Live Data
Fulton St & 10th Ave 14737 Live Data
Fulton St & 8th Ave 14735 Live Data
Fulton St & 6th Ave 14733 Live Data
Fulton St & 4th Ave 14731 Live Data
Fulton St & Arguello Blvd 14224 Live Data
Fulton St & Stanyan St 14235 Live Data
Fulton St & Shrader St 14234 Live Data
Fulton St & Clayton St 14226 Live Data
Fulton St & Masonic Ave 14230 Live Data
Mcallister St & Central Ave 15388 Live Data
Mcallister St & Baker St 15385 Live Data
Mcallister St & Broderick St 15387 Live Data
Mcallister St & Divisadero St 15390 Live Data
Mcallister St & Pierce St 15401 Live Data
Mcallister St & Fillmore St 15392 Live Data
Mcallister St & Webster St 15407 Live Data
Mcallister St & Laguna St 15399 Live Data
785 Mcallister St 15381 Live Data
Mcallister St & Gough St 15394 Live Data
Mcallister St & Van Ness Ave 15405 Live Data
Mcallister St & Polk St 15403 Live Data
Mcallister St & Hyde St 15396 Live Data
McAllister St & Leavenworth St 17635 Live Data
Market St & 6th St 15648 Live Data
Market St & 5th St 15646 Live Data
Market St & 4th St 15644 Live Data
Market St & 4th St 15642 Live Data
Market St & 3rd St 15641 Live Data
Market St & 1st St 15638 Live Data
Beale St & Mission St 13089 Live Data
Howard St & Main St 135056 Live Data
Stop Stop ID NextBus Live Data
Howard St & Main St 15056 Live Data
Market St & Front St 15671 Live Data
Market St & Sansome St 15689 Live Data
Market St & Montgomery St 15684 Live Data
Market St & Grant Ave 15674 Live Data
Market St & Powell St 15688 Live Data
Market St & Mason St 15683 Live Data
McAllister St & Jones St 17563 Live Data
Mcallister St & Hyde St 15395 Live Data
Mcallister St & Larkin St 15397 Live Data
Mcallister St & Polk St 15402 Live Data
Mcallister St & Van Ness Ave 15404 Live Data
Mcallister St & Gough St 15393 Live Data
808 McAllister St 15382 Live Data
Mcallister St & Laguna St 15398 Live Data
Mcallister St & Webster St 15406 Live Data
Mcallister St & Fillmore St 15391 Live Data
Mcallister St & Pierce St 15400 Live Data
Mcallister St & Divisadero St 15389 Live Data
Mcallister St & Broderick St 15386 Live Data
Mcallister St & Baker St 15384 Live Data
Central Ave & McAllister St 17014 Live Data
Fulton St & Masonic Ave 14229 Live Data
Fulton St & Clayton St 14225 Live Data
Fulton St & Parker Ave 14233 Live Data
Fulton St & Stanyan StW 14236 Live Data
Fulton St & Arguello Blvd 14223 Live Data
Fulton St & 4th Ave 14730 Live Data
Fulton St & 6th Ave 14732 Live Data
Fulton St & 8th Ave 14734 Live Data
Fulton St & 10th Ave 14736 Live Data
Fulton St & 12th Ave 14738 Live Data
Fulton St & Park Presidio Blvd 14231 Live Data
Fulton St & 16th Ave 14740 Live Data
Fulton St & 18th Ave 14742 Live Data
Fulton St & 20th Ave 14744 Live Data
Fulton St & 22nd Ave 14746 Live Data
Fulton St & 25th Ave 14748 Live Data
Fulton St & 28th Ave 14750 Live Data
Fulton St & 30th Ave 14752 Live Data
Fulton St & 33rd Ave 14211 Live Data
Fulton St & 36th Ave 14213 Live Data
Fulton St & 38th Ave 14216 Live Data
Fulton St & 40th Ave 14217 Live Data
Fulton St & 43rd Ave 14219 Live Data
Fulton St & 46th Ave 14221 Live Data
La Playa St & Fulton St 14844 Live Data
La Playa St & Cabrillo St 14842 Live Data
Cabrillo St & La Playa St 133927 Live Data
The 5 Route downtown terminal is moved to the Transbay Temporary Terminal during construction of the new Transbay Terminal.

Inbound

Cabrillo and La Playa via La Playa, Fulton, Central, McAllister, Hyde, Market (uses curb stops), Beale, Howard to 5 Route terminal on Howard before Main (Transbay Temporary Terminal).

Outbound

Howard, Main, Market (uses curb stops), McAllister, Central, Fulton, Cabrillo to La Playa.

Outbound runs express from Transbay Temporary Terminal to next stop, on Market at Front.

Owl Service

Inbound

Cabrillo and La Playa via regular route to McAllister and Larkin, then via Larkin, Golden Gate, Jones to McAllister.

Outbound

McAllister and regular route.

Related current projects

Related past projects